UP NEXT

PDC World Darts Championship 2019: All You Need to Know

The 2019 PDC World Darts Championship is starting today on 13th December 2018. The PDC World Darts Championship is one of the biggest events for the sport of Darts. The much awaited event comes around once a year.

Here are all the details you need to know about the PDC World Darts Championship:

When is the PDC World Darts Championship 2018/2019 starting?

The much awaited PDC World Darts Championship event starts tournament on Thursday, December 13. The starting time of the opening match will be 7pm.

Fan Favorite and Defending PDC World Darts Champion Rob Cross will be going up against either Nitin Kumar or Jeffrey de Zwaan in the last game of the Opening Night.

Image result for rob cross
Reigning PDC World Champion Rob Cross | Courtesy Sky Sports

How long is the PDC World Darts Championship 2019 on for?

The matches of the PDC World Championship 2019 will take place from the 13th of December till 27th December 2018. However the Tournament will be paused for 4 days in observance of Christmas 2018 holidays.

The Final Match of the PDC World Darts Championship will be played at Alexandra palace on 1st January 2019.

How can I watch PDC World Darts Championship 2019 Matches on TV|Sky Sports?

All matches of the PDC World Darts Championship 2019 will be broadcast exclusively on Sky Sports Dart Channel.

Image result for pdc world darts championship 2019
Alexandra Palace: Official Venue for the PDC World Darts Championship 2019

How to buy PDC World Darts Championship 2019 Tickets?

You can Purchase PDC World Darts Championship 2019 Ticket through the official PDC Site HERE

PDC World Darts Championship Prize Money for 2019 ?

This year round the PDC World Darts Championship 2019 has the highest prize money ever on offer. A whopping record of 2.5 Million GBP will be offered to the podium finishers of the championship.

There is a record total of £2.5m in prize money on offer, £700,000 more than the amount dished out in the last tournament.

2019 PDC World Darts Championship prize money distribution:

  • Winner – £500,000
  • Runner-up – £200,000
  • Semi-finalists – £100,000
  • Quarter-finalists – £50,000
  • Last 16 losers – £35,000
  • Third round losers – £25,000
  • Second round losers – £15,000
  • First round losers – £7,500
  • Total prize fund: £2.5m

PDC World Darts Championship 2019 Schedule:

Thursday December 13 (1900)

                  
Game# Round Player1 Score Player2 Set1 Set2 Set3 Set4 Set5
01 1 NetherlandsJeffreydeZwaan 3–0 NitinKumarIndia 3–0 3–2 3–1 N/A N/A
02 1 GermanyMartinSchindler 2–3 CodyHarrisNewZealand 1–3 3–1 0–3 3–1 1–3
03 1 NetherlandsJanDekker 3–1 LisaAshtonEngland 0–3 3–0 3–2 3–1 N/A
04 2 EnglandRobCross 3–1 JeffreydeZwaanNetherlands 0–3 3–2 3–1 3–1 N/A

Friday December 14

Game #RoundPlayer 1ScorePlayer 2Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
051England Michael Barnard3 – 2José de Sousa Portugal3 – 23 – 22 – 31 – 33 – 2
061England Alan Tabern3 – 2Raymond Smith Australia3 – 13 – 12 – 31 – 33 – 0
071Australia Paul Nicholson0 – 3Kevin Burness Northern Ireland2 – 31 – 31 – 3N/AN/A
082Wales Jamie Lewis3 – 2Cody Harris New Zealand3 – 13 – 12 – 32 – 33 – 0
091Netherlands Danny Noppert3 – 0Royden Lam Hong Kong3 – 13 – 03 – 0N/AN/A
101England Simon Stevenson0 – 3Ted Evetts England2 – 32 – 31 – 3N/AN/A
111England Chris Dobey3 – 0Boris Koltsov Russia3 – 03 – 03 – 2N/AN/A
122Scotland Gary Anderson3 – 1Kevin Burness Northern Ireland3 – 21 – 33 – 03 – 0N/As

Saturday December 15

Afternoon Session (1230)

  1. Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
  2. Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
  3. Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
  4. Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  1. Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
  2. Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
  3. Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
  4. Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)

Sunday December 16

Afternoon Session (1230)

  1. Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
  2. William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
  3. Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
  4. Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  1. Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
  2. Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
  3. Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
  4. Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)

Monday December 17 (1900)

  1. Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
  2. Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
  3. Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
  4. Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)

Tuesday December 18

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
  • Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
  • Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
  • Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  • Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
  • Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
  • Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)

Wednesday December 19

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
  • Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
  • Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
  • Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  • James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
  • Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
  • Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
  • James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)

Thursday December 20

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
  • Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
  • Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
  • Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  • Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
  • Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
  • Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
  • Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)

Friday December 21

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
  • John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
  • Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
  • Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)

Evening Session (1900)

  • Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
  • Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
  • Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
  • Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)

Saturday December 22

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
  • Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
  • Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)

Evening Session (1900)

  • Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
  • G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
  • Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)

Sunday December 23

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
  • Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
  • Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)

Evening Session (1900)

  • A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
  • Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
  • Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)

Thursday December 27

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
  • Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
  • M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)

Evening Session (1900)

  • Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
  • Fourth Round x2

Friday December 28

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Fourth Round x3

Evening Session (1900)

  • Fourth Round x3

Saturday December 29

Afternoon Session (1230)

  • Quarter-Finals x2

Evening Session (1900)

  • Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday December 30 (1900)

  • Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 1 (2000)

  • Final

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.