We are introducing you a rare cat specie called The black-footed cat (Felis nigripes), also called small-spotted cat. The body is covered with light brown hair with black to dark brown spots covering the back, sides, and stomach. Dark brown stripes similar to the spots appear on the cheeks, front legs, haunches, and tail. In addition, the tip of the tail is solid black. It is the smallest African cat and endemic to the southwestern arid zone of Southern Africa. And it is considered to be one of the world’s best hunters. It is dubbed the world’s “deadliest cat” They create dens in burrows or abandoned termite mounds and also shelter temporarily in dense thickets. Males are slightly larger than females, averaging 1.93 kg, compared to 1.3 kg for females. Black-footed cats mate in the fall, in August and September, giving birth to young in November to December in an underground den. Females may have multiple litters in a year and young have been recorded in dens as late as February. Females average 1 to 3 offspring in each litter.
Black-footed cats are solitary, only found with other individuals during breeding or as a mother with dependent offspring. Since these cats are relatively small in size, they hunt and consume smaller prey such as rodents and small birds. Black-footed cats eat a wide variety of small animals, 98% of which are mammals and birds, mammals making up 72% and birds 26% of the diet. Animals weighing less than 40 g made up more than half of their prey base. Larger animals were mainly caught during winter, when smaller prey was unavailable. These larger animals may be cached for later use. They have incredible stamina as they can travel up to 20 miles in search for their prey. BBC’s “Big Cats” managed to capture footage of these incredible cats and you can watch the video below.
At first sight they look like ordinary cats
The truth is that they live here..
This cat is said to be the world’s deadliest feline
A mother cat was able to walk 20 miles at night in search of prey
Although this cat is one of the smallest species found in Africa, they are known for being good hunters
Approximately 60% of their hunts are successful which is the highest rate of any wild cat
The best hunting style has made it one of the best predators in the world
No one can judge this adorable fur ball as a deadly hunter
Watch the video below to see just how quick and efficient these cats are in hunting their prey: